METIDIAN DATA PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy explains how Metidian uses and protects any personal information that you give us.

Metidian may change this policy occasionally. You should check this policy on the website from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

Data Protection Regulation

Data protection regulation means you have to give your explicit consent before being signed up to receive marketing communications, and gives you the right to:

  • know how your data is being used;
  • request that your data is corrected;
  • request that your data is deleted;
  • retrieve your data in a format you can read and re-use.

If you need independent information on data protection regulation, please see the Information Commissioner’s Office’s website https://ico.org.uk

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would however appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

Who we are

Metidian Limited is the Controller of the personal information you provide to us. If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the information we hold about you please contact us at [email protected] or using the details below:

Full name of legal entity: Metidian Limited

Name or title of relevant contact: Lydia Bailey, Managing Director

Email address: [email protected]

Postal address: 73 Park Lane, Croydon, Surrey CR0 1JG

Contact telephone numbers: 07789 000490

ICO registration: ZA250316

What we collect

We may collect, store, and use information about you in the course of promoting and providing our services. The information which we collect relates to:

  • your name and job title
  • your contact information including your email address and place of business address
  • if we have a contract with you, payment and other details as needed to enter into and maintain performance of the contract

Please note that we do not collect any special categories of personal data. This includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic or biometric data.

How do we collect information about you

Typically we will collect information from you when you contact us directly or provide information in order for us to provide our products and services. We collect information from and about you in the following ways:

  • through direct interactionswhen you give us your personal information by
  • giving us your business card
  • connecting on social media
  • emailing us or filling in contact forms
  • engaging us to provide a service
  • registering for one of our events
  • entering into a contract with us
  • through using our websitewhen we collect information using cookies or similar technologies.

What we do with the information we gather

We only obtain, use and keep personal information where we need it for a specific purpose. We are only able to use your personal information if we have a proper legal reason or basis for doing so. This is called a legal basis and the regulations require that we have a legal basis so that your privacy is protected.  We use your data :

  • Where we need to perform a contract between us
    • For example, we have agreed to provide regulatory advice or services for you and have a contractual agreement to do this
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
    • We can use your personal information to send you communications if we believe we have a ‘legitimate interest’. We will only contact you if we believe it would be of interest or beneficial for you, and will not be unfair to you.
    • On occasion we may process data on website usage to look to understand how customers use our website and improve their experience. Please see information on website and cookies below, including information on how to control and delete cookies if you wish.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

We do not currently send out any general marketing communications.  If we start to do so, we will ask your explicit consent before using your data for such marketing.

Our Website

Metidian.co.uk has a contact form, which include minimal personal information (name and email address only).

This personal data is only used to communicate with respondents for legitimate business reasons. It is never used to spam respondents.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies

Cookies are simple text files that your web browser uses to record some settings relevant to each website you visit.

We make occasional use of a plugin to assess the visitors to Metidian.co.uk and to understand which pages are most popular. This requires the use of cookies.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer although this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

This web site explains how you can delete and control the cookies that are stored on your computer: https://www.aboutcookies.org/

Storing your information

Where we have a contract with you we need to keep your personal information (to fulfil our contract. We also need to comply with EU and UK law, which often requires us to keep certain records – which may include personal information – for several years. Our policy is to keep records regarding our engagements for a reasonable period after you are no longer a client.

Where we have a non-contractual relationship with you, we will retain your contact information for as long as you would like us to.

If you would like to request correction, deletion or retrieval of any of your personal data that may be held by Metidian Limited please contact us at [email protected] or using the contact details above.

Security

We aim to ensure that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We have a procedure to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you, and other regulators, where we are legally required to do so.

Sharing your information with third parties

 

Personal data is never sold to, or traded with any third party.

We may have to share personal data with third parties to help us run our business.  These include:

  • parties that support us (e.g. website systems, cloud based accounting etc)
  • our professional advisers, including lawyers, accountants and insurers
  • payment services providers
  • law enforcement or other government and regulatory agencies (e.g., HMRC) or to similar third parties.

We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions and / or applicable law.